Program subject to change without notice

Day 1 – Thursday 23 November 2017: Shaping the PV world of tomorrow

8:30
Registration 


9:00
Seize the opportunity
Adel El Gammal (EERA) – The energy transition: A chance for Europe

9:30
Current state of the global PV market
Gaëtan Masson (IEA PVPS / ETIP PV) :  Policies and PV market


10:30
Have a Break… Thanks to SMA


11:00
An inspiring and stimulating PV success story: Germany
Introducing inspiring cases, best practices and business opportunities from the most advanced European PV market
Dörte Fouquet (EREF)  |  Sven Goethals (BayWa r.e.)  |  Chris Werner (CW Energy Consulting) | Carl Georg von Buquoy (EnergieAgentur.NRW )


12:30
Walking lunch


13:30
The word of the grid
PV initiatives from the grid operators
Manoël Rekinger (ELIA)  l Gery Vanlommel  (INFRAX)  l  Didier Halkin (ORES)

14:30
The Belgian challenges
Panel Discussion about the coming legal challenges for PV in Belgium
Bram Claeys (ODE)  l  Noémie Laumont (EDORA)  l  David Germani (Renewable Energy Platform)  l  Régis François (TPCV)


15:30
Have a Break


16:00
Tomorrow is another day
Political Debate : What role for PV in the Belgian energy mix
Bart Tommelein  (Open-VLD)  l  Jean-Luc Crucke (MR)  l  Céline Frémault (CDH)  l  Marie-Christine Marghem (MR)


17:30
Meet and Greet
Networking Reception

Day 2 – Friday 24 November 2017 : Getting to know the best of today’s PV

08:30
Registration


09:00
Welcome to the future
Jef Poortmans (Imec) – Overview of the emerging PV technologies

09:30
Feeling at home
Residential PV Session
Jan Van Laethem (SMA)  l  Jérôme Kervyn (GreenWatch)  l  Benjamin Wilkin (APERe)

10:15
Broaden your horizon
Commercial & Industrial Session
François Neu (Enerdeal)  l  Françoise Sotiau (Engie)  l  Yves Devis (Ikaros Solar)


11:00
Have a Break


11:30
Fostering integration
BIPV Session
Stefan Dewallef  (SOLTECH)  l  Jean-Didier Steenackers (ISSOL)  |  Rense Vandewalle (VK A&E)


12 :30
Walking Lunch


14:00
Quality time
PV quality session
Achim Woyte (3E)  l  Helène Grandjean (Engie Laborelec)  l  Eszter Voroshazi (Imec)

15 :15
Keep on moving
PV, storage & mobility session
Damien Ernst  (ULG)  l  Denis Thomas (Hydrogenics)  |  Annelies Delnooz (EnergyVille)


16:30
Meet & Greet
Networking Reception